2019 Schedule of Events

The location and date for 2020 landscape Faculty Academy will be announced late 2019.   

Wednesday, June 19

3:00 p.m.       Irrigation 101 – overview session for novice instructors (two hours)

Thursday, June 20

6:45 a.m.     Breakfast at hotel
7:30 a.m.   Board bus
8:00 a.m.   Welcome and introductions
8:30 a.m. Soil Moisture Sensor Lab 
11:00 a.m.   Break
11:15 a.m. Tour of Rutgers Turf Research Farm 12:45 p.m.     Lunch
1:45 p.m. Catch Can & Soil Moisture Sensor Auditing
4:45 p.m. Internships
5:15 p.m. Board bus to dinner
5:45 p.m. Dinner
7:30 p.m. Return to hotel

Friday, June 21

6:45 a.m. Breakfast at hotel
7:30 a.m. Board bus
8:00 a.m. Recap of Water Audit
8:30 a.m. Irrigation Scheduling
10:30 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. Programming With Conventional & Smart Controllers Lab
12:45 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. Tour of Rutgers Practice Football Facility
3:00 p.m. Transport back to hotel
3:15 p.m. Roundtable discussion 
4:45 p.m. Event evaluations

 
2019 Landscape Faculty Academy Sponsors