2017 Schedule of Events

2018 Schedule of Events to come soon!  

Thursday, June 15, 2017

6:30 a.m.     Breakfast at Hotel
7:40 a.m.   Board Bus
7:45 a.m.   Transport to Disney’s Horticulture Services
8:00 a.m.   Welcome and Introductions
8:30 a.m. Irrigation Maintenance at The Walt Disney World Resort  – Tom Wyatt
9:30 a.m.   Break 
9:45 a.m. Pressure Regulation and Hands-on Activity
Brent Mecham and Claire Ehrlinger
12:15 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. Anatomy of an Irrigation System – Lynda Wightman
2:00 p.m. Design Capacity – Lynda Wightman
3:00 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m.   Transport to Animal Kingdom
3:30 p.m. Tour of Irrigation at Animal Kingdom 
5:00 p.m. Board Bus to Dinner

Friday, June 16, 2017

6:30 a.m. Breakfast at Hotel
7:40 a.m. Board Bus
7:45 a.m. Transport to Disney’s Horticulture Services
8:00 a.m. Pipe Sizing – Brian Vinchesi
9:30 a.m. Board Bus to Epcot Center
10:00 a.m. Tour of Behind the Seeds
11:15 a.m. Transport Back to Disney’s Horticulture Services
11:30 a.m. Lunch and Faculty Presentations 
1:00 p.m. Drip Conversion (Classroom Work) – Brent Mecham
2:30 p.m. Drip Conversion and Hands-on Activity Outside – Brent Mecham
3:45 p.m. Transport Back to Hotel
4:15 p.m. Roundtable Discussion
5:00 p.m. Event Evaluations

 
2018 Landscape Faculty Academy Sponsors