2018 Schedule of Events

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

3:00 p.m.       Irrigation Components – overview session for novice instructors

Thursday, June 21, 2018

6:45 a.m.     Breakfast at hotel
7:35 a.m.   Board bus
7:45 a.m.   Transport to Front Range Community College
8:00 a.m.   Welcome and introductions
8:30 a.m. Irrigation Best Management Practices Review
9:10 a.m.   Careers in Irrigation Consulting & Design 
10:00 a.m. Break 10:25 a.m.     PVC, Poly Pipe & HDPE Installation Lab 
12:10 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. Greenhouse Irrigation
2:45 p.m. Break and board bus
3:10 p.m.   Transport to Denver Botanic Gardens
3:40 p.m. Tour of the Denver Botanic Gardens
5:15 p.m. Board bus to dinner
5:45 p.m. Dinner
7:30 p.m. Return to hotel

Friday, June 22, 2018

6:45 a.m. Breakfast at hotel
7:35 a.m. Board bus
7:45 a.m. Transport to Front Range Community College 
8:00 a.m. Two-wire Systems Teaching Lab
10:00 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m. Two-wire Troubleshooting Teaching Lab 
12:15 p.m. Lunch and faculty presentations 
1:45 p.m. Transport to Dawn Industries
2:15 p.m. Tour of Dawn Industries
3:15 p.m. Transport back to hotel
3:45 p.m. Roundtable discussion
4:45 p.m. Event evaluations

 
2018 Landscape Faculty Academy Sponsors