2018 Schedule of Events

Monday, June 25, 2018

6:45 a.m. Breakfast at hotel
7:30 a.m. Board bus and transport to ARDEC
8:00 a.m. Welcome and introductions 
8:30 a.m.  Irrigation Scheduling
10:30 a.m.  Break 
10:45 a.m. Variable Rate Irrigation Hands-on
12:45 p.m.  Lunch
1:45 p.m. Use of Soil Moisture Sensors
4:15 p.m.  Atmometer and Weather Stations
5:25 p.m.  Board bus to dinner
5:45 p.m.  Dinner
7:30 p.m.       Return to hotel 

Tuesday, June 26, 2018

6:45 a.m. Breakfast at hotel
7:30 a.m. Board bus and transport to ARDEC 
8:00 a.m.  Variable Rate Irrigation System Overview
9:30 a.m.  Break
9:45 a.m.  Center Pivot Water Application Strategies  
11:15 a.m.  Return Flow
12:45 p.m.  Lunch and faculty presentations
1:45 p.m.  Transport to USDA Limited Irrigation Farm 
2:30 p.m.  Tour USDA Limited Irrigation Farm 
3:30 p.m.  Transport back to hotel
4:15 p.m.  Event evaluation

 
2018 Agriculture Faculty Academy Sponsors